Quick answer: who is Lightwater Residences for?
Lightwater Residences is for buyers who want a large, quiet home on Penang's east coast inside The Light City, with only five homes per floor, a private lift lobby for every unit, a balcony, three or four car parks on most layouts and a residential title. It is a weaker fit if you are watching price per square foot: entry is RM 2,055,000 for 1,152 sq ft, the highest per-square-foot entry among the large-home launches in my Penang data. For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 17-279 8932.
My view
In one line: You pay for low density and an address in The Light City, not for cheap space: five homes per floor, a private lift lobby for every unit and a residential title, but the highest entry price per square foot among the large-unit launches in my Penang data.
The price: It starts at RM 2,055,000 for 1,152 sq ft, about RM 1,784 per sq ft on a rough measure; The Lume, the closest peer, is about RM 1,307 on the same measure. The largest unit, 3,186 sq ft at RM 3,515,000, works out to about RM 1,103 per sq ft (RM 3,515,000 ÷ 3,186), so the large units are priced closer to their Penang peers than the small ones. The fee plus sinking fund is about RM 0.58 per sq ft, about RM 985 a month for 1,690 sq ft.
Who it suits, who it doesn't: It suits families and downsizers who want a large home, a private lift lobby and three or four car parks, and buyers who want a mall, a convention centre and a seafront promenade within the development. It does not suit buyers who put price per square foot first, especially on the 2-bedroom Type A; families who need an international school should also think carefully, since the schools listed are mainly local and the school run means driving.
How long to hold: I would treat it as a long-term home. For most families I'd suggest starting with the 1,690 sq ft Type C: 3+1 bedrooms and three to four car parks. Completion is targeted for Q1 2029, more than two years away.
Check for yourself at the viewing: which units face the Penang Bridge; the bathroom count of Type C, going by the floor plan, since two database fields disagree; the facilities floor plan, to see where the pool and children's areas sit; how the lobby link to PWCC and The Waterfront Shoppes actually runs; and ask for sale records of completed luxury condos on the east coast and Gurney Drive to compare.
- Suits: families and downsizers who want a large home with a private lift lobby; buyers who want a residential title and three or four car parks; buyers who value a mall and promenade within the development.
- Think twice if: price per square foot matters most to you, especially on the 2-bedroom Type A, or you prefer a north-coast address such as Andaman Island.
Project facts (checked, updated October 2026)
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Developer | Jaringan Simfoni Sdn Bhd (IJM Perennial Development) |
| Address | The Light City, 11700 Gelugor, Pulau Pinang |
| Tenure / title | Freehold, residential title under HDA |
| Land size | 2.87 acres |
| Floors | 34 |
| Total units | 262 |
| Units per floor | 5 |
| Lifts | 5 passenger lifts and 2 bomba lifts per tower; private lift lobby for each unit |
| Density | About 91 homes per acre (262 homes on 2.87 acres) |
| Built-up | 1,152 to 3,186 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 2 to 5+1 |
| Bathrooms | 2 to 4+1 |
| Car parks | Type A: 2 to 3; Types B and C: 3 to 4; Types D and E: 4 (each with 1 locker) |
| Price | RM 2,055,000 to RM 3,515,000 |
| Maintenance fee | Estimated RM 0.53 psf + 10% sinking fund |
| Furnishing | Semi-furnished: kitchen fittings and appliances, air-conditioning, wardrobes and water heaters |
| Completion | Under construction, targeted Q1 2029 |

Who is the developer?
Lightwater Residences is developed by Jaringan Simfoni Sdn Bhd, under IJM Perennial Development, as part of The Light City masterplan on Penang's eastern coastline. The developer describes the site as the most prominent position in The Light City, with views towards the Penang Bridge. That matters for one practical reason: a building inside a larger masterplan is judged partly on that district, because the mall, the convention centre and the promenade the developer names are part of the same district.
What is near Lightwater Residences?
These are straight-line distances from the project's map coordinates. A walk or drive is always longer.
| Category | Place | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Shopping | Udini Square | about 880 m |
| Shopping | The Gallery Kompleks Seri Damai | about 2.4 km |
| Shopping | Kompleks Sri Wonder | about 3.5 km |
| Groceries | Lotus's | about 790 m |
| Groceries | Coop Mart | about 2.2 km |
| Schools | Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Pulau Pinang | about 1 km |
| Schools | SK Sungai Gelugor | about 1.1 km |
| Schools | SMK Datuk Hj. Mohamed Nor Ahmad | about 1.5 km |
| Healthcare | Klinik Desa Sungai Gelugor | about 510 m |
| Healthcare | Glugor Klinik | about 940 m |
| Parks | Taman Poket Jalan Molek | about 1 km |
| Parks | Taman Bukit Dumbar Timur | about 1.4 km |
Within the development, the developer names The Waterfront Shoppes, the Penang Waterfront Convention Centre and a 750-metre waterfront promenade. Further out, its materials list direct access to the Penang Bridge, the Penang Second Bridge, Penang International Airport, the George Town UNESCO World Heritage Site, the Bayan Lepas Free Industrial Zone, Gurney Drive and the Penang Ferry Terminal, without distances.
The map tells a simple story: the daily errands sit inside The Light City or a short drive away, and the bridge is close. Schools in the OSM list are mainly local government schools; if you need an international school, ask which ones families in The Light City actually use and how long the school run takes at peak hours.

What do nearby homes sell and rent for?
My data has no recorded sale or rental figures for completed high-end condominiums in The Light City, so I am not quoting any. For a home at this price, ask for recorded transactions of completed luxury condominiums on the east coast and along Gurney Drive, compared per square foot and by size, before you decide. Large homes trade less often than small ones, so a handful of transactions can swing the picture.
Which layout suits you?
| Type | Size | Configuration | Car parks | Who it suits (my view) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A / A1 / A2 | 1,152 sq ft | 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms | 2 to 3 | A couple or downsizer who wants the address without a large home |
| B / B3 | 1,410 sq ft | 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms | 3 to 4 | A young family entering at the lowest 3-bedroom size |
| B2 | 1,561 sq ft | 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms | 3 to 4 | A family who want more room in the same 3-bedroom plan |
| B1 | 1,572 sq ft | 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms | 3 to 4 | As B2, with a slightly different plan |
| C | 1,690 sq ft | 3+1 bedrooms | 3 to 4 | A family who need a helper's room or a study |
| D1 / D2 | 2,454 sq ft | 4+1 bedrooms, 3+1 bathrooms | 4 | A larger or multi-generation family |
| E1 / E2 | 3,186 sq ft | 5+1 bedrooms, 4+1 bathrooms | 4 | A large household that wants the biggest home in the building |
The database lists Type C with 2 bathrooms in one field and 3 in another, so confirm on the floor plan.
What I would pick. For most families, Type C at 1,690 sq ft is the sweet spot: the extra "+1" room for a helper or study, three or four car parks, and a size that the 3-bedroom B types do not give you. If you are a couple, Type A gets you in at the lowest price, but you pay the highest price per square foot in the building for it. The D and E types are where Lightwater compares best on price per square foot with other large Penang homes, so if you are already shopping at that size, they are worth a closer look than their price tag suggests.
Because every unit has a balcony and a private lift lobby, the real differences between stacks are view and orientation. Ask which stacks face the Penang Bridge.


What does it cost to hold each month?
The estimated fee is RM 0.53 per sq ft, with a 10% sinking fund on top, so about RM 0.58 per sq ft in total:
| Size | Fee | Sinking fund | Total per month |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,152 sq ft | About RM 611 | About RM 61 | About RM 672 |
| 1,410 sq ft | About RM 747 | About RM 75 | About RM 822 |
| 1,690 sq ft | About RM 896 | About RM 90 | About RM 985 |
| 2,454 sq ft | About RM 1,301 | About RM 130 | About RM 1,431 |
| 3,186 sq ft | About RM 1,689 | About RM 169 | About RM 1,857 |
Quit rent, assessment tax, utilities and insurance come on top. The maintenance fee and sinking fund guide explains what each part pays for.
If you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement is 0.5% of your loan: on a generic RM 1,000,000 loan, that is RM 5,000. Stamp duty on the transfer itself is separate; see the stamp duty guide.
Price per square foot against other Penang launches
The last column is the starting price divided by the smallest unit, a rough entry figure only.
| Project | From | Built-up | Units | Monthly fee | Completion | Start price ÷ smallest size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lightwater Residences | RM 2,055,000 | 1,152 to 3,186 sq ft | 262 | RM 0.53 psf + 10% sinking fund | Targeted Q1 2029 | about RM 1,784 |
| The Lume | RM 2,250,000 | 1,722 to 2,874 sq ft | 261 | RM 0.45 psf incl. sinking fund | Expected Q1 2029 | about RM 1,307 |
| The Lighthauz | RM 864,500 | 732 to 1,001 sq ft | 671 | RM 0.46 psf | Expected 2030 | about RM 1,181 |
| Keeperz Suites | RM 820,100 | 484 to 581 sq ft | 493 | RM 0.94 psf | Expected 2030 | about RM 1,694 |
| The Capehauz | RM 859,000 | 700 to 947 sq ft | 596 | Not listed | Not listed | about RM 1,227 |
The real comparison is The Lume. Both are freehold, both have about 260 homes, both are expected in Q1 2029 and both are aimed at buyers of large homes. The Lume starts higher in ringgit but with a much larger smallest unit, so its entry per square foot is lower, and its fee includes the sinking fund. Lightwater's case is its lower ticket into the building, the private lift lobby on every unit, and its position inside The Light City next to a mall, convention centre and promenade. The three Exsim projects nearby are smaller-unit buildings for a different buyer.
Facilities
The developer's facility list includes a media room, music room, yoga deck, games room, fitness room, gymnasium and outdoor fitness station, an indoor children's playground, a lounge, a multipurpose hall with a utility kitchen, a discussion room, study and reading room, meditation room, studio room and wellness room, and changing rooms. Higher up are a sky lounge, a whisky lounge, a cigar room, private dining with a pantry, a games area, a jacuzzi, a lanai and a sauna.
The list leans towards indoor lounges and private rooms rather than sports courts, which fits a building of 262 large homes. Ask for the facility floor plans to see where the pool deck and children's areas sit relative to the residential floors.

Buying as a foreigner
Foreigners can buy in Penang with approval from the state authority. Penang sets its own minimum purchase price for foreign buyers and its own process, so check the current figure with a lawyer before paying a booking fee. The foreigner minimum price guide explains why this differs by state.
Pros and cons (my view)
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Freehold, residential title | Highest entry price per sq ft among the large-home launches in my Penang data |
| 5 homes per floor, private lift lobby for every unit | Fee of about RM 0.58 psf once the sinking fund is added |
| About 91 homes per acre | Schools in the OSM list are mainly local; international schools are a drive |
| 3 to 4 car parks on most layouts, plus a locker | Type C bathroom count differs between database fields |
| Lobby connection to PWCC and The Waterfront Shoppes; 750 m promenade | Completion targeted Q1 2029, so a wait of more than two years |
How to view Lightwater Residences
WhatsApp Shyan Yee (REN 46305, IQI Realty) at +60 17-279 8932 for the price list, floor plans and which stacks face the Penang Bridge. Full specifications are on the Lightwater Residences project page.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Lightwater Residences?
In The Light City, 11700 Gelugor, on the east coast of Penang island. The developer states it has a dedicated lobby connecting to the Penang Waterfront Convention Centre (PWCC) and The Waterfront Shoppes, and direct access to a 750-metre waterfront promenade.
What is the starting price of Lightwater Residences?
From RM 2,055,000, with the price list running up to RM 3,515,000. Prices vary by layout, floor and view, so ask for the current list.
What sizes and layouts are available?
Twelve layout types from 1,152 sq ft (2 bedrooms) to 3,186 sq ft (5+1 bedrooms), in five groups, A to E.
Is Lightwater Residences freehold?
Yes, freehold, with a residential title under the Housing Development Act (HDA).
How many units are there?
262 units over 34 floors, 5 units per floor. Each tower has 5 passenger lifts and 2 bomba (fire) lifts, and each unit has a private lift lobby.
What is the maintenance fee?
Estimated at RM 0.53 per sq ft, with a 10% sinking fund on top. On a 1,152 sq ft unit that is about RM 611 plus RM 61, or about RM 672 a month.
How many car parks come with each unit?
2 to 3 for Type A, 3 to 4 for Types B and C, and 4 for Types D and E, each with 1 locker.
When will Lightwater Residences be completed?
It is under construction, with completion targeted for Q1 2029.
Can foreigners buy Lightwater Residences?
Foreign buyers need approval from the state authority, and Penang sets its own minimum purchase price for foreigners. Check the current figure with a lawyer before booking.
Is Lightwater Residences worth buying?
It suits buyers who want a large, low-density home in The Light City with a private lift lobby, three or four car parks and a residential title. Think twice if you are price-per-square-foot sensitive, as its entry figure is the highest among the large-home launches in my Penang data.
Projects in this article
- Lightwater Residences — The Light City, Gelugor, Freehold, from RM 2,055,000
- Lighthauz — Penang, Freehold, from RM 864,500
- Keeperz Suites — Penang, Freehold, from RM 820,100
- The Capehauz — Gelugor, Freehold, from RM 859,000
- The Lume — Andaman Island, Freehold, from RM 2,250,000
Related articles
- The Lighthauz Penang Review: From RM 864,500 — Worth It?
- Keeperz Suites Penang Review: From RM 820,100 — Worth It?
- Minimum Property Price for Foreigners in Malaysia by State
- Maintenance Fee and Sinking Fund in Malaysia
- Stamp Duty Malaysia 2026: How Much on a Property Purchase
- Aetas Seputeh Review: From RM 3,000,000 — Worth Buying?
Need Personalized Advice on Malaysian Real Estate?
Speak with licensed senior agent Shyan Yee (REN 46305) for MM2H property consultations, state consent processing, and curated project shortlist.